San Antonio Schools

San Antonio has a large variety of schools in its city. It is home to 17 school districts, a number of private and charter schools, and 31 colleges and universities. The schools are all listed below.

Public Schools

Alamo Heights School District
Elementary: Cambridge Elementary School, Howard Elementary School, Woodridge Elementary School
Middle: Alamo Heights Junior High School
High: Alamo Heights High School

East Central School District
Elementary: Harmony Elementary School, Highland Forest Elementary, John Glenn Elementary School, Pecan Valley Elementary School, Sinclair Elementary School
Middle: Heritage Middle School, Legacy Middle School
High: East Central High School
Other: Oak Crest Intermediate School, Salado Intermediate School, Development Center, Learning Academy

Edgewood School District
Preschool: Burleson Early Childhood, Cardenas Early Childhood, Stafford Early Childhood
Elementary: Alonso S. Perales Elementary, Cisneros Elementary, Coronado/Escobar Elementary, Gardendale Elementary, H.B. Gonzalez Elementary, Las Palmas Elementary, Loma Park Elementary, Lyndon B. Johnson Elementary, Regina Hoelscher Elementary, Roosevelt Elementary, Stafford Elementary
Middle: Brentwood Middle School, E.T. Wrenn Middle School, Gus Garcia Middle School, Harry S. Truman Middle School
High: John F. Kennedy High School, Memorial High School
Other: Edgewood Fine Arts Academy

Fort Sam Houston
Elementary: Fort Sam Houston Elementary
High: Robert G. Cole Junior – Senior High School

Harlandale School District
Elementary: Adams Elementary School, Bellaire Elementary School, Carrol Bell Elementary School, Collier Elementary School, Columbia Heights Elementary School, Gilbert Elementary School, Gillette Elementary School, Morrill Elementary School, Rayburn Elementary School, Scheh Elementary School, Schulze Elementary School, Stonewall-Flanders Elementary School, Vestal Elementary School, Wright Elementary School
Middle: Harlandale Middle School, Kingsborough Middle School, Leal Middle School, Tejeda Junior Academy, Terrell Wells Middle School
High: Frank Tejeda Academy, Harlandale High School, McCollum High School

Judson School District
Elementary: Candlewood Elementary, Hartman Elementary, Park Village Elementary, Paschall Elementary, Rolling Meadows Elementary, Spring Meadows Elementary, Woodlake Elementary
Middle: Metzger Middle School, Woodlake Hills Middle School
High: Karen Wagner High School

Lackland School District
Elementary: Lackland Elementary School
High: Stavey Junior – Senior High School

Medina Valley School District
Elementary: Castroville Elementary, LaCoste Elementary, Potranco Elementary
Middle: Medina Valley Middle School
High: Medina Valley High School

North East School District
Elementary: Bulverde Creek, Camelot, Canyon Ridge, Castle Hills, Cibolo Green, Clear Spring, Coker, Colonial Hills, Dellview, East Terrell Hills, El Dorado, Encino Park, Fox Run, Hardy Oak, Harmony Hills, Hidden Forest, Huebner, Jackson-Keller, Larkspur, Las Lomas, Longs Creek, Montgomery, Northern Hills, Northwood, Oak Grove, Oak Meadow, Olmos, Redland Oaks, Regency Place, Ridgeview, Roan Forest, Royal Ridge, Serna, Stahl, Steubing Ranch, Stone Oak, Thousand Oaks, Tuscany Heights, Vineyard Ranch, Walzem, West Avenue, Wetmore, Wilderness Oak, Wilshire, Windcrest, Woodstone
Middle: Bradley, Bush, Driscoll, Eisenhower, Garner, Harris, Hill, Jackson, Krueger, Rencon, Lopez, Nimitz, Tejeda, White, Wood
High: Academy of Creative Education, Churchill, Johnson, Lee, MacArthur, Madison, Reagan, Roosevelt

Northside School District
Elementary: Adams Hill, Aue, Beard, Behlau, Blattman, Boone, Brauchle, Braun Station, Burke, Cable, Carlos Coon, Carnahan, Carson, Ed Cody, Colonies North, Driggers, Elrod, Esparza, Evers, Fernandez, Fisher, Forester, Galm, Glass, Glenn, Glenoaks, Hatchett, Helotes, Henderson, Hoffmann, Howsman, Knowlton, Krueger, Kuentz, Lackland City, Langley, Leon Springs, Leon Valley, Lewis, Lieck, Linton, Locke Hill, Los Reyes, Martin, Mary Hull, May, McDermott, Mead, Meadow Village, Michael, Mireles, Murnin, Myers, Nichols, Northwest Crossing, Oak Hills Terrace, Ott, Passmore, Powell, Raba, Rhodes, Scarborough, Scobee, Steubing, Thornton, Timberwilde, Valley Hi, Villarreal, Wanke, Ward, Westwood Terrace
Middle: Anson Jones, Coke R. Stevenson, Dolph Briscoe, E. M. Pease, Earl Rudder, Ed Rawlinson, Gregory Luna, H. B. Zachry, Hector Garcia, Jack C. Jordan, John B. Connally, Katherine Stinson, Pat Neff, Robert L. Vale, Sam Rayburn, Sul Ross, Wallace B. Jefferson, William P. Hobby
High: Earl Warren, Holmes, John Jay, John Paul Stevens, Louis D. Brandeis, Tom C. Clark, William J. Brennan, William H. Taft

Randolph Field School District
Elementary: Randolph Elementary
Middle: Randolph Middle
High: Randolph High

San Antonio School District
Elementary: Arnold, Ball, Beacon Hill, Bowden, James Bowie, Brewer, Carvajal, Collins Garden, Cotton, Crockett, De Zavala, Fenwick, Forbes, Foster, Franklin, Graebner, Green, Herff, Highland Hills, Highland Park, Hillcrest, Hirsch, Huppertz, Japhet, Kelly, King, Knox, Lamar, Madison, Margil, Maverick, Neal, Nelson, Ogden, Pershing, Rodriguez, Rogers, Schenck, Smith, Steele, Stewart, Travis, Tynan, Washington, W.W. White, Wilson, Woodlawn, Woodlawn Hills
Middle: Connell, Davis, Longfellow, Page, Poe, Rhodes, Rogers, Tafolla, Twain, Wheatley
High: Burbank, Brackenridge, Edison, Fox Tech, Highlands, Irving Academy, Jefferson, Joel C. Harris Academy, John Greenleaf Whittier Academy, Lanier, Lowell Academy, Sam Houston, Travis
Academy: Austin, Barkley-Ruiz, Baskin, Briscoe, Bonham, Cameron, Carroll, Douglass, Gates, Hawthorne, JT Brackenridge, King, Miller, Pfeiffer, Riverside Park, Storm

South San Antonio School District
Elementary: Athens, Five Palms, Frank Madla, Hutchins, Kindred, Miguel Carrillo, Jr., Neil Armstrong, Palo Alto, Price, Roy P. Benavidez
Middle: Abraham Kazen, Alan B. Shepard, Dwight, Robert C. Zamora
High: South San Antonio

Southside School District
Elementary: Heritage, Freedom, Julian C. Gallardo
Middle: Julius L. Matthey
High: Southside
Other: 9th Grade Academy, Losoya Intermediate School, W.M. Pearce Primary School

Southwest School District
Elementary: Big Country, Bob Hope, Elm Creek, Hidden Cove, Indian Creek, Kriewald Road, Medio Creek, Sky Harbour, Southwest, Sun Valley, Spice Wood
Middle: Christa McAuliffe, Francis Scobee, Ronald McNair
High: Southwest High School

Charter Schools: Brooks Academy of Science and Engineering (B.A.S.E.), Harmony Science Academy, Jubilee Academic Center, Knowledge Is Power Program, New Frontiers, School of Science and Technology, School of Science and Technology Discovery, School of Science and Technology-Alamo, Southwest Preparatory School Northeast, Southwest Preparatory School Northwest, Southwest Preparatory School Southeast

Private Schools: Antonian College Preparatory High School, Carver Academy, Castle Hills First Baptist School, Central Catholic Marianist High School, Christian Academy of San Antonio (CASA), The Circle School, The Clowvazar Academy, Cornerstone Christian School, Destiny Christian Schools, Eleanor Kolitz Academy, Gateway Christian School, Harvest Academy, Holy Cross High School, Holy Spirit Catholic School, Incarnate Word High School, Judson Montessori School, Keystone School, Lutheran High School of San Antonio, New Life Christian Academy, Providence High School, Rainbow Hills Baptist School, River City Christian School, Rolling Hills Catholic School, Saint Mary’s Hall, Saint Pius X Catholic School, San Antonio Academy, San Antonio Christian Schools, San Antonio Country Day Montessori School, Sendero Christian Academy, St. Anthony Catholic High School, St. Gerard Catholic High School, St. John Bosco School, St. Luke Catholic School, St. Matthew Catholic School, St. Mary’s Hall, St. Monica Catholic School, St. Paul Catholic School, T.M.I.: The Episcopal School of Texas, Trinity Christian School, The Winston School of San Antonio, Village Parkway Christian School

Colleges/Universities: Baptist University of the Américas, Cancer Therapy & Research Center, Concordia University Texas, Culinary Institute of America, Everest Institute, Hallmark Institute, ITT Technical Institute, Mind Science Foundation, Northeast Lakeview College, Northwest Vista College, Oblate School of Theology, Our Lady of the Lake University, Palo Alto College, San Antonio College, Southwest Foundation for Biomedical Research, Southwest Research Institute, St. Mary’s University, St. Mary’s University School of Law, St. Philip’s College, Texas A&M University, Trinity University, University of the Incarnate Word, University of Phoenix – San Antonio, University of Texas at San Antonio, University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio, Wayland Baptist University